| |
Welcome to PuzzlersParadise! Here you'll
find puzzles, trivia, games, and more for puzzle enthusiasts of all
ages.
Home
Logic Puzzle Archives Puzzle Archives
Puzzle Packages Puzzles to Go
Mailbox Links Contact us
Need some tips on solving logic problems? Click here!
Need a puzzle made? Check out our puzzle service!
|
|
|
Solution to "To Each One's Taste - a logic problem"
- Adam Parker, peppermints, 7 pieces, 35 cents
- John Smythe, gum drops, 10 pieces, 50 cents
- Peter Brown, lollipops, 5 pieces, 75 cents
- Tom Wilson, Tootsie Rolls, 6 pieces, 60 cents
Tom Wilson
spent 60 cents (3), John spent 50 cents (3), and Adam spent 35 cents,
which was the least amount spent (2). Peter's last name isn't Smythe (1)
and isn't Parker (5), so by elimination Peter's last name is Brown. From
Clue 4, Tom spent the most and so he bought lollipops (2) and he bought
the smallest quantity (6). Also from Clue 4, Adam bought peppermints,
John's last name is Smythe, and Tom bought Tootsie Rolls. Adam bought
seven peppermints and Peter bought five lollipops (7). By elimination,
John bought gumdrops and Adam's last name is Parker. John bought ten
gumdrops (6). From Clue 1, Tom got six Tootsie Rolls and Peter spent 75
cents.
|
|
|
Presenting...
Monthly Online Interactive Puzzles!


|
|
 |
Puzzle Packages! |
| Do you enjoy our site puzzles? Then you'll love our puzzle packs! |
|
|
|
|